MENU

District Tournament results – 6 & 7 January

Years 7/8 Boys’ T20

Round 1

Western v Eastern
Eastern 235/5 (H Aspinall 77*, E Ivimey 52; S Dhungel 2-26) defeated Western 61/8 (A Sharif 17; H Tierney 2-7, E Hall 2-10) by 174 runs.

Central v Manukau
Central 193/3 (A Thompson 56, F Fineanganofo 43 ret.; HS Singh 1-12) defeated Manukau 38/7 (L Costello 8 ret.; K Wright 1-0, S Sethi 1-0) by 155 runs.

Round 2

Eastern v Central
Central 136/7 (A Thompson 33, F Fineanganofo 31; O Patel 3-20) lost to Eastern 137/4 (O Patel 35*, J Wallis 34; L Williams 1-8) by four wickets.

North Harbour v Western
North Harbour 166/6 (C MacCarthy-Morrogh 37 ret., S Fageria 29 ret.; S Chawdrapu 1-8) defeated Western 116/8 (Y Rowe 20, A Sharif 18 ret.;A Waldron 2-4, S Fageria 2-13) by 50 runs.

Round 3

Central v North Harbour
Central 139/6 (S Hart 58 ret., A Wong 35 ret.; R Johnson 1-8) defeated North Harbour 94/8 (A Waldron 22, O Lewis 20; L Williams 3-14, A Samuels 2-22) by 45 runs.

Manukau v Eastern
Eastern 182/5 (O Patel 39 ret; J Nelson 33 ret.; F McKay 1-7) defeated Manukau 155/8 (S Edwards 31, P Singh 29; J Nelson 2-3, M Johnson 2-15) by 27 runs

Round 4

Manukau v North Harbour
North Harbour 154/3 (N Naidoo 45*, C MacCarthy-Morrogh 28 ret.; V Shah 2-18) defeated Manukau 105/8 (H Waters 29 ret., B Walter 23; K McClintock 4-26, S Fageria 2-9) by 49 runs.

Central v Western
Central 161/3 (S Sethi 37 ret., J Hunt 28 ret.; A Sharif 2-23) defeated Western 111/7 (C Caldwell-Marchant 27, S Dhungel 22; S Hart 2-12, A Wong 1-10) by 50 runs.

Years 7/8 Boys’ Limited Overs

Round 1

North Harbour v Eastern
North harbour 57/8 (K Premadasa 16, J Badland 15; Y Khushal 2-1, B Meyer 2-6) lost to Eastern 57/0 (T Smit 32*, Y Khushal 13*) by eight wickets.

Western v Manukau
Western 123/8 (K Bhargavaram 52*, A Shetty 17; J Basson 4-23, M Wessels 1-3) lost to Manukau 124/5 (V Gulati 32*, J Radford 24; S Patchett 2-3,M Kandpal 1-6) by three wickets.

Round 2

Manukau v Central
Manukau 222/6 (B Minhas 67, G Turner 33 ret., J Radford 33 ret.; T Iles 3-50) defeated Central 184/7 (C O’Shanassy 53*, M Brady 43; J Basson 2-32, M Singh 2-34) by 38 runs.

North Harbour v Western
Western 175/8 (K Bhargavaram 61, S Bokhil 40 ret.; K Premadasa 3-9, C Langdon 2-13) lost to North Harbour 179/2 (D Hawkins 55 ret., K Premadasa 53 ret.; A Mohammed 1-11) by six wickets.

Year 7 Boys’ Limited Overs

Round 1

North Harbour v Eastern
Eastern 332/4 (P Kharel 95, W Lawrence-Vaivai 71) defeated North Harbour 89/8 (J Clarke 19, L Ferguson 17; P Kharel 3-11, T Hamilton 2-5) by 243 runs.

Western v Manukau
Western 100/8 lost to Manukau 101/0 by eight wickets.

Round 2

Manukau v Central
Central 214/8 (T Jones 59 ret., O Grover 42; R Scordino 2-19) defeated Manukau 173/4 (B Duckworth 47, Y Singh 34*; M Paynter 2-29) by 41 runs.

North Harbour v Western
North Harbour 305/4 (J Clarke 70 ret., N Patel 60*; S Nair 2-28) defeated Western 118/8 (S Suddala 56; R Coetzee 3-7, A Sajjad 1-6) by 187 runs.

  • SHARE