U19 Coach named and mentor programme underway

Rep teams


U19 Coach named and mentor programme underway

Vanilla BriefRep teams

A familiar face will be at the helm of the Auckland U19 side for the coming season with the announcement that former Aces coach Mark O’Donnell will be in charge for 2012/13.

O’Donnell was in charge of the Aces for seven years and then went on to be involved with the Blackcaps in a number of roles before most recently assisting the Aces at the Champions League.

O’Donnell guided the Auckland A side to success last year and he will be trying to make it three in a row at U19 level, following on from back to back Auckland victories in the National U18 tournament in the last two years.

O’Donnell’s appointment marks the final announcement of rep team coaches for the coming season and a full list of coaches with an outline of each teams schedule can be found below.

Getting coaches to that representative level is what the Coach Mentor programme is all about and the full list of coaches involved has just been announced.

A range of Level 3 coaches within Auckland will work with up and coming coaches to help them grow and develop as coaches, and in turn help their athletes developn and improve as well.

For more information on the Coach Mentor programme click here.

 

Auckland Age Group representative sides

Auckland U19 side
Coach: Mark O’Donnell
Co coach/Manager: Nick White
Playing Schedule: Will Play Northern Districts in a nearest Neighbour match prior to the 16th of January and then have the National tournament in Lincoln from 16-25 January.

Auckland U16 side

Coach: Hayden Gardner
Co coach/Manager: Neil Gray
Playing Schedule: Will play Northern Districts in 2 warm up games and then will go on tour to Melbourne, Victoria in Australia for a week from the 11th to 18th of January.

Auckland SSG side

Coach: Dean Flyger
Assistant coach/Manager: Victoria Lind
Playing Schedule: Will play in the U18 Australian National Championships from the  15th-23rd January in Ballarat, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

Auckland U15 Girls side

Coach: Gemma Lord
Assistant coach/Manager: Rebecca Yee
Playing Schedule: Will play in the Wanganui U15 girls tournament which is on the week of the 7th of January.

Auckland U13 Girls side

Coach: Roz McNeill
Assistant coach/Manager: Rebecca Yee
Playing Schedule: 18, 25 Nov and 2, 3 Dec. 5 x 30 over matches and 3 T20 matches.