Men's U19 take out National Tournament

Rep teams


Men’s U19 take out National Tournament

Praneel HiraRep teams

The Auckland Men’s U19 team have had a tournament to remember in Lincoln, successfully defending their title at the National Tournament.

Auckland went through the 50-over phase undefeated on the back of several memorable performances before winning two out of three T20s to finish ten points clear of Central Districts, the only side to have defeated Auckland during the tournament.

Adithya Ashok got the ball rolling with a fantastic spell. The leg-spinner took 4-14 setting up a comfortable six-wicket victory over Northern Districts.

A string of hundreds followed as Auckland found their feet with the bat. First Simon Keene hit 111 against Canterbury before Bevon John Jacobs scored successive centuries against Otago (127) and Central Districts (112*).

The side’s success saw four players selected for the New Zealand U19 team for the ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup in South Africa early next year.

Adithya Ashok – Eden Roskill
Simon Keene – North Shore
William O’Rourke – Cornwall
Quinn Sunde – Takapuna

Lucas Dasent – Cornwall (stand-by)

Tournament Results

One Day Matches

Northern Districts U19 116 (L Trigg 44, A Ashok 4-14, W O’Rourke 3-13) lost to Auckland U19 117/4 (BJ Jacobs 32) by six wickets.

Canterbury U19 255/9 (N Lidstone 85, M Boyle 46, A Redfern 31) lost to Auckland U19 258/4 (S Keene 111, Q Sunde 41*, J McKenzie 39) by six wickets.

Wellington U19 219/7 (K Vishvaka 106, C Montague 36) lost to Auckland U19 223/7 (S Keene 61, C Ansell 54, L Dasent 36*, J Tashkoff 3-28) by three wickets.

Auckland U19 318/6 (BJ Jacobs 127, C Ansell 66, S Keene 32, Q Sunde 32*, B Hatton 3-67) defeated Otago U19 181 (B Wheeler-Greenall 73, L Holt 44, M Abbas 3-30) by 137 runs. 

Central Districts U19 201 (J Field 44, T Zohrab 43, S Lauderdale-Smith 41) lost to Auckland U19 202/0 (BJ Jacobs 112*, S Keene 86*) by ten wickets.

T20 Matches

Auckland U19 113/9 (C Ansell 40, T Zohrab 3-14) lost to Central Districts U19 114/4 (F Raxworthy 37) by six wickets.

Auckland U19 152/5 (Q Sunde 86) defeated Northern Districts U19 146/6 (T Bradburn 77) by six runs.

Otago U19 119/9 (C Jackson 33, W Clarke 3-14, N Perera 3-19) lost to Auckland U19 120/3 (N Robinson 60) by seven wickets.