25 Jan, Tuesday

District Tournaments

District Tournaments


The Bettr district tournaments are the showpiece of youth cricket each year.

*Tournaments may be subject to change due to Covid restrictions.

AGE GROUP - BOYS

U19 District Tournament - CANCELLED

U17 District Tournament*

Dates: 20-23 December

Venue: Lloyd Elsmore Park

Results:

Day One - T20

Western 116/7 (D Patel 45*) lost to Tuaraki 119/2 (R Langford 36*, S Inglis 35) by eight wickets.

Waitemata 110/8 (J Nelson 3-22) defeated Eastern 108/8 by two runs.

Central 160/4 (Tom Jones 44*, G Dasent 43, W Jones 39) lost to Manukau 161/3 (L Stackpole 45*, S Rarity 30) by seven wickets.

Tuaraki 74 (T Iles 3-14) lost to Central 76/2 (C O'Shanassy 36*) by eight wickets.

Eastern 94/8 (G Turner 3-16) defeated Manukau 87/7 (M Singh 31, H Cullen-Hieatt 3-4) by seven runs.

Waitemata 136/9 (L Watson 65, R Hekmat 3-16) defeated Western 127/6 (D Ratra 36) by nine runs.

Day Two - T20

Tuaraki 119/6 (S Inglis 45, M Godfrey 32) lost to Waitemata 123/4 (L Watson 57, C Taylor 3-28) by six wickets.

Western 130/2 (D Ratra 56, S Rawat 33*) defeated Manukau 120 (L Stackpole 35, H Duckworth 33, D Ratra 3-14) by 10 runs.

Eastern 122/7 (J Bainbridge 50, L Swain 3-19) defeated Central 80 by 42 runs.

Eastern 160/5 (A Prasad 50, J Olliver 42) defeated Tuaraki 135 (R Langford 66, K Premadasa 34) by 25 runs.

Central 117 (W Jones 37, M Raniga 4-27) lost to Western 122/3 (D Patel 54, D Ratra 32) by seven wickets.

Manukau 131/6 (L Stackpole 49*) defeated 122/6 (S Nair 30) by nine runs.

Day Three - 50 Overs

Waitemata 204 (C Harrison-Tubb 50, L Wallace 38, C Scott 34, M Ross 26, G Dasent 3-24, L Swain 3-31, J Bamford 3-51) lost to Central 206/6 (G Dasent 89, T Jones 41, L Watson 3-32) by four wickets.

Tuaraki 232 (C Taylor 49, R Langford 42, M Godfrey 37, K Premadasa 31, G Turner 3-33) lost to Manukau 234/5 (L Stackpole 59*, G Turner 57*, S Rarity 31) by five wickets.

Western 188 (A Ahmadzai 67, D Patel 40, H Cullen-Hieatt 3-11, J Nelson 3-35) lost to Eastern 190/7 (J Olliver 85*) by three wickets.

Day Four - 50 Overs

FINAL |
Manukau 226/6 (M Singh 57, H Duckworth 52*, S Rarity 39) lost to Eastern 228/2 (J Bainbridge 89*, P Kharel 85*) by eight wickets.

THIRD | Waitemata 230/5 (L Watson 93*, F Birch 59*, G Dasent 3-27) defeated Central 141 (G Dasent 32, T Jones 32, D de Beer 4-27) by 89 runs.

FIFTH |
Tuaraki 161/9 (C Brighouse 83, R Hekmat 3-29) lost to Western 163/4 (S Malkani 48, D Ratra 47) by six wickets.



AGE GROUP - GIRLS

U19 District Tournament*

Dates: 20-22 December

Venue: Waikaraka Park

Results:

Day One

Eastern 95/3 (P Catton 57*) defeated Manukau 80 by 15 runs.

Western 48 (S Unka 3-5) lost to Central 49/1 by nine wickets.

Easter 63/9 (L Battin 3-9, S Unka 3-11) lost to Central 64/3 by seven wickets.

Tuaraki / Waitemata 120/7 (K Iwrin 49) defeated Manukau 89/9 (A Browning 3-4) by 31 runs.

Day Two

Tuaraki / Waitemata 55 (A Mathur-Saini 3-16) lost to Central 56/2 by eight wickets.

Eastern 83/9 (S Samadi 3-7) lost to Western 84/5 (J Smith 31) by five wickets.

Western 65/6 lost to Tuaraki / Waitemata 66/2 (B James 31*) by eight wickets.

Manukau 75/6 lost to 77/6 by four wickets.

Day Three

Manukau 106 (D Chauhan 3-20) defeated Western 45 by 61 runs.

Eastern 55 (A Browning 3-12) lost to Tuaraki / Waitemata 58/1 (K Irwin 30) by nine wickets.

FINAL | Tuaraki 100/3 (B James 42*, E Irwin 31) defeated Central 62 (K Irwin 3-0, L Watson 3-11) by 38 runs.

3RD | Manukau 120/3 (E Child 35, K Anderson 32) defeated Eastern 80/9 (C Hakeagatoa 3-17) by 40 runs. 


U17 District Tournament*

Dates: 20-22 December

Venue: Waikaraka Park

Results:

Day One

Eastern 85/4 (K Duffield 34) lost to Waitemata 86/1 (R Jaswal 40) by nine wickets.

Central 79/3 lost to Manukau 80/4 by six wickets.

Tuaraki 90/5 (E Watton 50*, E Meachan 3-14) defeated Central 80 (L Johnson 4-11, N Pistorius 3-11) by ten runs.

Manukau 117/2 (H Cullingworth 48, N Woollaston 38*) defeated Waitemata 72/6 by 45 runs. 

Day Two

Eastern 73/7 (K Murdoch 3-8) lost to Manukau 75/2 by eight wickets.

Waitemata 101/8 defeated Tuaraki 91/5 (N Pistorius 48, A Melhuish 3-5) by five wickets.

Central 99/8 defeated Eastern 81/9 (O Fell 5-7) by 18 runs.

Tuaraki 46 lost to Manukau 47/1 by nine wickets.

Day Three

Tuaraki 63/9 (C McGuire 3-3) lost to Eastern 64/5 by five wickets.

Central 98/2 (S Bajaj 33) defeated Waitemata 78 (R Jaswal 45, E Johnston 3-19) by 20 runs.

FINAL | Central 71/9 (A Clark 4-12) lost to Manukau 72/9 by one wicket.

3RD | Eastern 74/9 (O Langdon 4-7) lost to Waitemata 75/1 (R Jaswal 39*) by nine wickets.

 

2020/21 Team Photos can be ordered at the following link: richardspranger.com


PLAYING CONDITIONS

General District Conditions 2021/22

District Boys Limited Overs Playing Conditions 2021/22

District Boys T20 Playing Conditions 2021/22

District Girls T20 Playing Conditions 2021/22

RESOURCES

District Strategy

Youth Competition Overview

Playing Opportunities

ACA CPF District Tournament Guidelines

ACA U17 Boys District Handbook

ACA U17 Girls District Handbook

ACA U19 Girls District Handbook