MENU

Premier Cricket Preview – 9 & 10 February

This weekend there is plenty of cricket on, as things wind into the sharp end of the season.

The Hedley Howarth and Tom Hellaby Championships are back, with just half a match this weekend.

In the Hedley Howarth Cornwall will have the task of reining in Takapuna, current leaders Suburbs New Lynn are off to Colin Maiden to play Auckland University, and Parnell return to Shore Road to face Howick Pakuranga’s formidable bowling lineup.

In the Tom Hellaby, North Shore hosts Waitakere, Grafton heads over to Birkenhead, and Eden Roskill will be looking to score maximum points against Ellerslie at Michaels Ave.

Sunday sees a rapid change into coloured kit for four clubs, as the Jeff Crowe Cup playoffs get underway.

Suburbs New Lynn have Cornwall at Ken Maunder, and Parnell go to Onewa Domain to try and spoil Takapuna’s party.

Suburbs and Cornwall finished tied on points, so the match between them promises to be a close one, particularly if Cornwall’s batsmen can get out of the gate early.

The Pirates, on the other hand, made the playoffs five points clear of the Peaches, and scored more runs through the round-robin than any other team. However, the beauty of playoffs is that there are no guarantees.

Saturday also features the return of the Prichard Cup limited-overs competition after more than two months of premier women’s T20. Table-topping Cornwall face Parnell at Orakei Domain, Takapuna Ponies will host Howick Pakuranga at Hobsonville Domain, and Unitak play Papatoetoe at Te Atatu Park.

And, of course, on Sunday the Pearl Dawson Trophy finals take place at Colin Maiden Park – The final will be livestreamed from 3:00pm.

Saturday 9 February

Hedley Howarth Championship

Auckland University vs Suburbs New Lynn – Colin Maiden Park
Papatoetoe vs East Coast Bays – Papatoetoe Rec
Cornwall vs Takapuna – Cornwall Park
Parnell vs Howick Pakuranga – Shore Road

Tom Hellaby Championship

Birkenhead vs Grafton – Birkenhead War Memorial Park
North Shore vs Waitakere – Devonport Domain
Ellerslie vs Eden Roskill – Michaels Ave

Prichard Cup

Parnell vs Cornwall – Orakei Domain
Takapuna vs Howick Pakuranga – Hobsonville Domain
Unitak vs Papatoetoe – Te Atatu Park

Sunday 10 February

Pearl Dawson Trophy – Finals

Cornwall vs Howick Pakuranga – 11:00am, Colin Maiden Park
Unitak vs Winner match one – 3:00pm, Colin Maiden Park

Jeff Crowe Cup – Preliminary Semi-Finals

Suburbs New Lynn vs Cornwall – Ken Maunder Park
Takapuna vs Parnell – Onewa Domain

  • SHARE