MENU
Auckland Club Cricket

Cancellations & Defaults

The ground closures and defaults for the Cricket Express Junior Leagues, North Harbour Junior Cricket and Senior Grades will be posted on this page and a link posted on the ACA Facebook page.

For the ACA Junior and Youth Morning Cricket Cancellation Policy, which includes the process to follow for home club coaches/managers to cancel home games, please click here.

We strive to get ground closures posted as early as possible on Saturdays.

Morning grades - 7:00am

Afternoon grades - 10:30am

Coaches / managers if you are unsure if the game is on, we encourage you to use the contact list your club should have provided you, to call the opposition team coach/manager to discuss this. If a mutual agreement cannot be made, the home team manager has final say on pitch condition and playability.  If a game is abandoned, the home team coach/manager must enter the game as abandoned on CricHQ immediately.

If contact cannot be made with an opposition team coach/manager or club manager, contact ACA.  If ACA receives a call from an away team advising they cannot contact the home team coach/manager or club manager at 7am or later, ACA has the ability to deem the fixture as abandoned if ACA believes the weather will not allow a fixture to be played.

If in any doubt, please ensure you arrive at the ground on time to avoid a default.

Auckland Cricket will post all last minute ground closures and cancellations below.

 

Updated as at 7:00am on 16 March 

 

Ground Changes for 16 March 

Junior/Youth Girls

Girls U16 - Papatoetoe CC - Lili'i vs CCC Maddy Green now at Waikaraka Park G5

U16 Girls T20 - CCC Lamb  vs CCC Shahri now at Mangere Centre Park 2a

Junior/Youth Boys

Yr 5 T20 - CCC Tasmania vs HPCC Munro now at Pakuranga College 1a

Yr 6 T20 White - Parnell CC vs GUCC Waiheke Fullers Cascade now at Victoria Park 2a

Yr 6 T20 White - GUCC Hurricanes vs AUCC Brumbies now at Crossfields Reserve 1a

Yr 6 T20 White - CCC South Africa vs HPCC Volts now at Waikaraka Park 3a Tiger Turf

Yr 6 T20 Pink - AUCC Halflingers vs Parnell CC Hadlee now at Pt England Reserve 1a

Yr 6 T20 Pink - CCC Australia vs CCC Zimbabwe now at 08:30 am Keith Hay Park 3a

College Sport Junior Open - HCCC Junior Open vs Kings College Colts 3 now at Bay City Park 1a

College Sport Colts 2 - Rangitoto College Colts vs Kings College Colts 2 now at Kings College G4

College Sport Senior A Morning T20 - WBHS 4th X1 vs MRGS 2nd X1 now at Hobsonville Domain 1a

College Sport Boys 1A LO - Selwyn College 1st X1 vs Takapuna Grammar 1st X1 now at Colin Maiden Park A Grass

College Sport Senior Open - Rangitoto 2nd X1 vs CCC Walker now at Rangitoto College 1a

Start Time Changes

Yr 6 T20 Pink - CCC Australia vs CCC Zimbabwe now at 08:30 am Keith Hay Park 3a

Yr 5 T20 - CCC South Australia vs HPCC Williamson now at 08:30 am Lloyd Elsmore Park 2a

Yr 6 T20 Pink - HPCC Firebirds vs CCC India now at 08:30 am Lloyd Elsmore Park 5a

Yr 6 T20 Pink - HPCC Stags vs HPCC Aces now at 08:30 am Lloyd Elsmore Park 7a

 

Senior

Premier Reserve Men Major – Eden Roskill vs Waitakere now at Te Atatu 2

Premier Reserve Men Minor – Auckland University vs Cornwall now at Colin Maiden Park B

4th Grade – SNLCC vs Takapuna now at Eastdale Reserve 1

5th Grade – ERDCC vs Kumeu Spartans now at Walker Park 2

5th Grade – SNLCC Lions vs Ellerslie now at Eastdale Reserve 2

5th Grade – Waitakere vs SNLCC Spartans now at Te Atatu 3  

6th Grade – Papatoetoe vs HCCC now at Walker Park 3

6th Grade – Birkenhead Apricots vs GUCC Young Lions now at Shepherds Park 2

6th Grade – Waitakere vs GUCC Indo-Kiwi United now at Te Atatu 4

One Day 2C – Kumeu Black Knights vs AUCC Avengers now at Huapai Domain 4a

One Day 3A – Waitakere ACS vs Eden Roskill Chaos now at Huapai Domain 6a

One Day 3B – Birkenhead Cornered Tiger vs Kumeu Black now at Shepherds Park 1a

One Day 3B – AISC West Tigers vs SNLCC Super Novas now at Walker Park 1

 

Defaults for 16 March

Senior

6th Grade - ERDCC default to Cornwall 

7th Grade - Birkenhead default to Suburbs New Lynn BCB 

7th Grade - Takapuna default to Kumeu

 

Ground Changes for 17 March 

Senior

Sunday T20 1A – GUCC Beige Brigade vs Takapuna Sri Lanka Gold now at Onepoto Domain 1a

Sunday T20 1A – Mt Wellington IFDA 2 vs Parnell Pounders now at Orakei Domain 2a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • SHARE