Cancellations

Auckland Club Cricket


The ground closures, ground changes and defaults for the Cricket Express Junior and Youth Leagues and Senior Grades will be posted on this page. 

 

For the ACA Junior and Youth Morning Cricket Cancellation Policy, which includes the process to follow for home club coaches / managers to cancel home games, please click here.

We strive to get ground closures / cancellations posted as early as possible. 

Mid-Week T20 Grades - will be posted by 12:00pm on the day of the game. 

Saturday Grades:

Morning Grades - will be posted by 7:00am on Saturday morning. 

Afternoon Grades - will be posted by 10:30am on Saturday morning. 

Sunday T20 Grades - will be posted by 12:00pm on Sunday. 

Coaches / managers / captains if you are unsure if the game is on, we encourage you to use the contact list your club should have provided you, to call the opposition team coach / manager / captain to discuss this. If a mutual agreement cannot be made, the home team manager has final say on pitch condition and playability.  If a game is abandoned, the home team coach / manager / captain must enter the game as abandoned on CricHQ immediately.

If contact cannot be made with an opposition team coach / manager / captain or club manager, contact ACA.  If ACA receives a call from an away team advising they cannot contact the home team coach / manager / captain or club manager at 7am (for morning games) and 10am (for afternoon games) or later, ACA has the ability to deem the fixture as abandoned if ACA believes the weather will not allow a fixture to be played.

If in any doubt, please ensure you arrive at the ground on time to avoid a default.

 

Ground Changes for 27th March 2021

Junior/Youth

U11 Boys White Grade – HCCC Mahu Pacers v ECB Lions now at Metro 1a @ 8.30am

U12 Boys LO30 Grade – ECB Raiders v ERDCC Lions now at Bay City 1a

U12 Boys LO30 Grade – ECB Vipers v CCC Kane Williamson now at Bay City 2a

 

Senior

One Day 4A - ParCC Goon Squad v SNLCC United 11 now at Shore Road 2a

One day 4B - TDCC Unstraightables v BCCC Gold N now at Wainoni Park 1a

Presidents Grade – TDCC GOLD v ParCC now at Sunnynook Park 1a

 

Defaults for 27th March 2021

Junior/Youth

U12 Boys Red Grade – BCCC Smashers defaults to ERDCC Eagles

 

Defaults for 28th March 2021

Senior

Sun T20 1A – Varsity Vikings DEFAULTS to ParCC Pumas

 

Games starting at 8.30am for 27th March that need to be off the grounds by 11am for Senior Cricket to start.

U10 Boys South East Grade – PapCC Boys v HPCC Scorchers

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Cowie v HPCC Strikers

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Cosgrove v HPCC Sixes

U10 Boys South East Grade – PapCC Clark v HPCC Stars

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Young v HPCC Thunder

U10 Boys Western Grade – SNLCC Jeet Raval v OCC Smashers

U10 Boys Western Grade – ERDCC Roskill Warriors v SNLCC Sean Solia

U10 Boys Western Grade – ERDCC Roskill Strikers v SNLCC Michael Barry

U10 Boys Western Grade – ERDCC Roskill Rockers v SNLCC Martin Guptill

U10 Boys Western Grade – WCC Dragons v WCC Avengers

U10 Boys Northern Grade – KCC Green v HCCC Rodney Rockets

U10 Boys Central Grade – ParCC Williamson v GUCC Chapman

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Anderson v GUCC Guptill

U10 Boys Central Grade – ParCC Boult v ParCC Taylor

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Boult v GUCC Latham

U10 Boys Central Grade – ParCC Santner v ParCC Southee

U11 Boys Blue Grade – HPCC Firebirds v GUCC Fire

U11 Boys White Grade – PapCC Plummer v GUCC Roar

U11 Boys White Grade - WCC Lightning Bolts v ECB Lightning

U12 Boys White Grade – HPCC Taylor v GUCC Enforcers

U11 Girls Grade – HPCC Girls v SNLCC Raval

U13 Girls Grade – HPCC U13 Girls v WCC Tuis

U11 Girls Grade – WCC Robins v HPCC U11 Girls

 

Umpires for 3rd Grade and below

3rd Grade

ECC v HPCC umpire Ramesh Mandayam

ParCC v GUCC umpires Simon Speight & Mahesh Hettiarachchi

 

Presidents Grade

TDCC Blue v ECC IFDA umpire Phil Jones

ECB Cobras v GUCC community umpire Mike Eyres