Cancellations

Auckland Club Cricket


The ground closures, ground changes and defaults for the Cricket Express Junior and Youth Leagues and Senior Grades will be posted on this page. 

 

For the ACA Junior and Youth Morning Cricket Cancellation Policy, which includes the process to follow for home club coaches / managers to cancel home games, please click here.

We strive to get ground closures / cancellations posted as early as possible. 

Mid-Week T20 Grades - will be posted by 12:00pm on the day of the game. 

Saturday Grades:

Morning Grades - will be posted by 7:00am on Saturday morning. 

Afternoon Grades - will be posted by 10:30am on Saturday morning. 

Sunday T20 Grades - will be posted by 12:00pm on Sunday. 

Coaches / managers / captains if you are unsure if the game is on, we encourage you to use the contact list your club should have provided you, to call the opposition team coach / manager / captain to discuss this. If a mutual agreement cannot be made, the home team manager has final say on pitch condition and playability.  If a game is abandoned, the home team coach / manager / captain must enter the game as abandoned on CricHQ immediately.

If contact cannot be made with an opposition team coach / manager / captain or club manager, contact ACA.  If ACA receives a call from an away team advising they cannot contact the home team coach / manager / captain or club manager at 7am (for morning games) and 10am (for afternoon games) or later, ACA has the ability to deem the fixture as abandoned if ACA believes the weather will not allow a fixture to be played.

If in any doubt, please ensure you arrive at the ground on time to avoid a default.

 

Ground Changes for 28th November 2020

 

Senior

Reserve Woman – Takapuna v Cornwall Green now at Onewa Domain 2a

Reserve Woman – Auckland University v Papatoetoe now at Colin Maiden Aa

One Day 2a – AUCC Kashmir XI v KCC Lethal Wolves now at Colin Maiden C

 

Junior & Youth Games Friday 27th November 2020

U10 Boys South East Grade – AUCC Kea v AUCC Kokako

U10 Boys South East Grade – AUCC Kakapo v AUCC Ruru

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Anderson v ParCC Southee

U10 Boys Central Grade – CCC Canterbury v CCC Auckland  

U10 Boys Central Grade – CCC St Lucia v ParCC Williamson

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Boult v ParCC Taylor

U10 Boys Central Grade – CCC Grenada v CCC Antigua

U10 Boys Central Grade – CCC Jamaica v CCC Otago

U10 Boys Central Grade – CCC Barbados v CCC Central Districts

 

Junior & Youth Games starting at 8.30am for 28th November 2020 (it is vital these games finish at 11am to avoid any overlapping boundaries)

U10 Boys Northern Grade – Kumeu Gold v North Shore enable.me

U10 Boys South East Grade – HPCC Thunder v AUCC Weka

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Cowie v HPCC Sixes

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Young v HPCC Hurricanes

U10 Boys South East Grade – HPCC Strikers v AUCC Takahe

U10 Boys South East Grade – PapCC Clark v HPCC Heat

U10 Boys South East Grade – ECC Cosgrove v AUCC Pukeko

U10 Boys Western Grade – SNLCC Michael Barry v SNLCC Sean Solia

U10 Boys Western Grade – WCC Dragons v SNLCC Jeet Raval

U10 Boys Western Grade – SNLCC Martin Guptill v OCC Smashers

U10 Boys Central Grade – ParCC Watling v CCC St Kitts

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Chapman v ParCC Boult

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Latham v CCC Northern Districts

U10 Boys Central Grade – GUCC Southee v CCC Dominica

U11 Boys Blue Grade – CCC West Indies v HPCC Firebirds

U11 Boys Blue Grade – GUCC Fire v ParCC Jarvis

U11 Boys White Grade – WCC Lightning Bolts v HCCC Mahu Pacers  

U11 Boys White Grade – PapCC Plummer v OCC Wrecking Balls  

U11 Boys White Grade – SNLCC Jeet Raval v ParCC Martin

U12 Boys Blue Grade – AUCC Storm v PapCC Avengers

U12 Boys White Grade – GUCC Titans v WCC Titans

U13 Boys White Grade – WCC Scorpions v ECC Goodger

 

 Community Umpires

5th Grade – SNLCC Spartans v Grafton United - Umpire Manu Mohan

Presidents Grade – Ellerslie v East Coats Bays Cobras - Umpire Mike Eyres