MENU
Auckland Rep Teams

MEN’S U19

Team

The following players have been selected in the Auckland U19 squad for the 2016/2017 season (in no particular order):

  1. William O’Donnell (Captain and Takapuna)
  2. Finn Allen (Auckland University)
  3. Keegan Russell (Westlake and Takapuna)
  4. Angus McKenzie (Westlake and North Shore)
  5. William St John (Kings and Parnell)
  6. Dale Phillips (Howick Pakuranga)
  7. Nikheil Bhana (Grafton)
  8. Daniel Young (Howick Pakuranga)
  9. Ariyan Hassan (Cornwall)
  10. Ryan Schierhout (Westlake and ECB)
  11. Flynn McGregor-Sumpter (Auckland Grammar and Parnell)
  12. Benjamin Beecroft (Auckland University)
  13. Christy O’Brien (Papatoetoe)

Non Travelling Reserves (who train with the squad):

  1. Aditya Edekar (Ellerslie)
  2. Jordan O’Neill (Waitakere)
  3. Jack Dymond (Grafton)
  4. Todd Wannan (Waitakere)

Management

Coach: Nick White

Assistant coach: Ian West

To view the schedule for the National Under 19 Tournament, click here.

See below for 2015/16 season results for Auckland U19:
15 Dec (One Day)
Auckland U19 v Northern Districts U19

Auckland U19 293/9 (Dale Phillips 81, Glenn Phillips 32, Mitchell Murray 31) defeated Northern U19 221 (Jake Gibson 57, Josh Plummer 37, Tristan Payle 34, Katene Clarke 30; Dale Phillips 3/24) by 72 runs.

Click here for a full scorecard.

16 Dec (One Day)
Auckland U19 v Otago U19

Auckland 212/6 (Glenn Phillips 55, Finn Allen 50, Dale Phillips 43) defeated Otago 89/9 (Aniket Parikh 4/15) by 123 runs.

17 Dec (One Day)
Auckland U19 v Central Districts U19

Central Districts 275/6 (Josh Clarkson 68, J Field 60, C Leopard 49) lost to Auckland 280/5 (Glenn Phillips 137, Will O’Donnell 52; J Barrett 3/49) by 5 wickets.

19 Dec (One Day)
Auckland U19 v Canterbury U19

Auckland 294/5 (Aniket Parikh 79, Finn Allen 46, Glenn Phillips 43, Will O’Donnell 37*, Mitchell Murray 37) defeated Canterbury 279/9 (Finn Loader (90*, Daniel Stanley 58, Matt Parker 56; Ross ter Braak 3/33, Will O’Donnell 3/48) by 15 runs.

20 Dec (One Day)
Auckland U19 v Wellington U19

Auckland 297/9 (Finn Allen 142, Will O’Donnell 47) defeated Wellington 100 (Ross ter Braak 3/26, Taine Jolley 3/27) by 197 runs.

22 Dec (One Day)
Semifinals - Auckland U19 v Northern Districts U19

Game ended due to rain. Auckland advanced to the final after finishing round robin play unbeaten.

23 Dec (One Day)
Final - Auckland U19 v Canterbury U19

Auckland 172 (Finn Allen 47, Mitchell Murray 44; M Parker 4/28) defeated by Canterbury 173/2 (N Kwant 62, J Southby 49, B Thatcher 43) by 8 wickets.

Click here for match reports on all the tournament games.

Other Results

Auckland A v Auckland U19 - 10 December (Warm up)
Colin Maiden Park

Auckland 162/9 (Bill Walsh 57, Vishi Jeet 27*, Brad Schmulian 26; Chris Groenink 3/15, Dale Phillips 3/46) lost to Auckland U19 163/6 (Glenn Phillips 39, Finn Allen 33*, Mitchell Murray 29) by four wickets.

Scorecard

 

 

 

  • SHARE